The First 10 Episodes Now Available on DVD

The Noel Coward Theatre
Noel Coward Theatre – CoverNoel Coward Theatre – Insert #1Noel Coward Theatre – Insert #2

Noël Coward (DVD)

£12.99

The theatre has hosted a number of notable productions, such as Noël Coward’s first play I’ll Leave it to You, in 1920, and George Bernard Shaw’s St. Joan with an acclaimed performance by actress Sybil Thorndike ran in 1924.

Great West End Theatres

Noël Coward

All-region DVD

Presented by Sir Donald Sinden

Directed by Marc Sinden

Marc Sinden and Sir Donald Sinden

Featuring interviews with

Sir Cameron Mackintosh, Sir Ian McKellen, Anthony Andrews, Steven Berkoff, Simon Callow, Griff Rhys Jones, Martin Shaw and Samuel West.

Sir Cameron MackintoshSir Ian McKellenAnthony AndrewsSteven BerkoffSimon CallowGriff Rhys JonesMartin ShawSamuel West

Who performed Twelfth Night with a distinctly Indian flavour?
How did Sybil Thorndike have a stake in the theatre?
Find out in this DVD… along with other hilarious theatrical anecdotes!

Additional Information

Product Type

DVD

Region

All

Approx. Running Time

52 mins

The Noël Coward Theatre

Opened: 1903. Seats: 872
Architect: W.G.R Sprague
Current Owner: Delfont-Mackintosh
Previous names: New Theatre; Albery Theatre

WORLD-FAMOUS STARS

Michael Gambon ~ Diana Rigg ~ Raza Jaffrey ~ Kulvinder Ghir ~ Vanessa Redgrave ~ Corin Redgrave ~ Patrick Stewart ~ Roger Allam ~ Jodhi May ~ Lindsay Duncan ~ Jeremy Northam ~ Kevin McNally ~ Olivia Colman

WORLD-CLASS PRODUCTIONS

Endgame by Samuel Beckett ~ Suddenly Last Summer by Tennessee Williams ~ The Shaughraun and London Assurance by Dion Boucicault ~ Celebration — Harold Pinter by Harold Pinter ~ Avenue Q ~ Calendar Girls ~ Deathtrap by Ira Levin ~ Hay Fever

Formerly known as the New Theatre and the Albery Theatre, the Noël Coward Theatre is on St. Mar tin’s Lane WC2.

It was built by Sir Charles Wyndham and designed by architect W. G. R. Sprague and opened on 12 March 1903 as the New Theatre with a production of Rosemary starring Sir Charles and his wife, Mary Moore.

The theatre has hosted a number of notable productions, such as Noël Coward’s first play I’ll Leave it to You, in 1920, and George Bernard Shaw’s St. Joan with an acclaimed performance by actress Sybil Thorndike ran in 1924.

In 1973 it was renamed the Albery Theatre in tribute to the late Sir Bronson Albery who had presided as its manager for many years.

It underwent major refurbishment in 2006, and was renamed the Noël Coward Theatre when it re-opened for the London premiere of Avenue Q on 1 June 2006.

Recently, the theatre hosted a production of Twelfth Night set in India with an entirely Asian cast.

Following a production of Deathtrap the theatre became the home of jukebox musical Million Dollar Quartet in February 2011.

Since September 2005, the theatre has been owned by Delfont- Mackintosh Ltd.

The theatre seats 872 and is Grade II Listed.

Join our mailing list NOW
It only takes a minute and you'll get access to all current and future deals. Sign-up Now.